Agriculture Competitive Exams

MCQs on Agricultural Microbiology

  1. In the process of denitrification the involved bacteria is/are _

(A) Thiobacillus denitrificans

(B) Micrococcus denitrificans

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the above

Ans. C

  1. Nitrifying bacteria is/are __

(A) Autotrophs

(B) Heterotrophs

(C) Biotrophs

(D) All of the above

Ans. B

  1. Vitamin B2 is also known as __

(A) Thiamine

(B) Riboflavin

(C) Pyridoxine

(D) None of the above

Ans. B

  1. In which phase of microbial growth the bacteria increases in cell mass

(A) Log phase

(B) Lag phase

(C) Stationary phase

(D) Decline phase

Ans. B

  1. In which phase cells divide at the maximum rate permitted by the composition of the medium

(A) Log phase

(B) Lag phase

(C) Stationary phase

(D) Decline phase

Ans. A

  1. The stage where viable cell number does not increase

(A) Log phase

(B) Lag phase

(C) Stationary phase

(D) Decline phase

Ans. D

  1. Which is known as baker’s yeast

(A) Aspergillus niger

(B) Penicillium notatum

(C) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

(D) Eremothecium gossypii (Ashbya gossypii)

Ans. C

  1. Azospirillum is a __ bacterium

(A) Symbiotic

(B) Asymbiotic

(C) Associative

(D) All of the above

Ans. C

  1. Rhizobium is a _ bacterium

(A) Symbiotic

(B) Asymbiotic

(C) Associative

(D) All of the above

Ans. A

  1. Pseudomonas striata and Bacillus megaterium is known as _

(A) Nitrogen fixing bacteria

(B) PSB

(C) VAM

(D) None of the above

Ans. B

  1. Algae used in the production of single cell protein

(A) Aspergillus niger

(B) Penicillium notatum

(C) Spirulina maxima

(D) Eremothecium gossypii (Ashbya gossypii)

Ans. C

  1. Prokaryotes range from _ µm in diameter

(A) 0.05 to 0.1

(A) 0.05 to 1.0

(C) 0.5 to 2.0

(D) 2.0 to 20

Ans. C

  1. Which of the following antibiotic blocks the peptidoglycan synthesis

(A) Kanamycin

(A) Erythromycin

(C) Penicillin

(D) Streptomycin

Ans. C

  1. The study of algae is called _

(A) Mycology

(B) Bacteriology

(C) Phycology

(D) Immunology

Ans. C

  1. Mycoplasma lack which of the following cell structure

(A) DNA

(B) Cell wall

(C) RNA

(D) Ribosome

Ans. B

  1. Barophilic means

(A) Microorganism lives at high temperature

(B) Microorganism lives at high pressure

(C) Microorganism lives at alkaline condition

(D) Microorganism lives at acidic condition

Ans. A

  1. Most usable form of nitrogen

(A) Ammonia

(B) Nitrate

(C) Nitrite

(D) Nitrous oxide

Ans. B

  1. The most numerous groups of microorganism found in soil is __

(A) Fungus

(B) Protozoa

(C) Algae

(D) Bacteria

Ans. D

  1. Free living bacteria that fix the atmospheric Nitrogen

(A) Nitrosomonas

(B) Nitrobacter

(C) Rhizobium

(D) Azotobacter

Ans. D

  1. VAM is a __

(A) Fungus

(B) Algae

(C) Bacteria

(D) Protozoa

Ans. A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *